KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Commercial copy

French translation: texte commercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commercial copy
French translation:texte commercial
Entered by: Marion Delarue

11:44 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Translation
English term or phrase: Commercial copy
Marketing translation
A translation is your calling card to the world and first-class quality is key. Commercial copy does not only call for a correct translation – one should be able to read between the lines.

Expert
Marketing copy cannot be translated 1:1. The culture and attitude of the target country play a major role. We work alongside marketing and localisation specialists, who are on hand to actively support the translators should they have any queries and to check the texts, besides other aspects, for linguistic distinctions to grant you unconditional access to any country around the world.

Reliable
More often than not, translations are urgent. We can deliver your translation on time, every time. Our team of translators is here to help, even in the most urgent cases.
Marion Delarue
France
texte commercial
Explanation:
suggestion

selon mon Harrap's marketing, une des définitions possibles de copy (texte)
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1textes commerciauxNathalie Allaire
4message commercial
Alain Marsol
3texte commercial
FBrisson
2texte présentant un caractère commercial / texte publicitaireAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial copy
texte commercial


Explanation:
suggestion

selon mon Harrap's marketing, une des définitions possibles de copy (texte)

FBrisson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial copy
textes commerciaux


Explanation:
suggestion

Nathalie Allaire
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commercial copy
texte présentant un caractère commercial / texte publicitaire


Explanation:
je crois...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial copy
message commercial


Explanation:
En vertu des principes exposés dans l'exemple...

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108