KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

to package up

French translation: finaliser


17:33 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to package up
we package up our software and get it into the hands of our customers for their use

(définition du dictionnaire: to prepare something for sale, especially by making it attractive or interesting to a particular group of people.)
Anne Rémond
France
French translation:finaliser
Explanation:
Nous finalisons notre logiciel et l'acheminons à l'usage de nos clients.

To play it safe, "finaliser" conveys both the 'packaging' literally and any other final steps.
Je crois qu'ici le contexte de la phrase semble suggérer un peu plus que le simple emballage.

Bonne besogne !
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emballer
Nathalie Reis
4faire la publicité de
Rachid Doucene
4finaliser
MultiPro
3habiller
ormiston
3assemblons
MICHELS
3faire un package
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emballer


Explanation:
empaqueter, préparer

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
11 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Caroline Vignard: in view of the extra context given by weenah, I feel this smacks too much of "physical" packaging
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire un package


Explanation:
En tout cas, c'est souvent utilisé sur le net.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assemblons


Explanation:
Ne peut-il pas s'agir plutôt d'assembler dans le sens d'adapter le logiciel aux desiderata du client?

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finaliser


Explanation:
Nous finalisons notre logiciel et l'acheminons à l'usage de nos clients.

To play it safe, "finaliser" conveys both the 'packaging' literally and any other final steps.
Je crois qu'ici le contexte de la phrase semble suggérer un peu plus que le simple emballage.

Bonne besogne !

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire la publicité de


Explanation:
Si l'on s'en tient à la définition anglaise, le terme rend parfaitement le sens. Par ailleurs, cette formule tient compte également de la remarque de l'auteur :I don't think it's a physical meaning here. For me, it describes what salespeople do to sell the product.

Rachid Doucene
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habiller


Explanation:
this might work, in the sense of 'dressing' the product t make it more marketable, as endorsed by:
"Qu'est-ce que des logiciels de contrôle audio?Skins sont des façons d'habiller votre logiciel de contrôle audio au look unique et différent. Il existe de nombreux skins disponibles. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 19:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this reference might add more weight:
"On (graphiste ou studio de com) est la pour ça : donner une identité à un produit ou habiller un logiciel. vosu croyez que chez APPLE il n'ya que des ...
www.iphon.fr/post/2009/01/29/De-l-importance-de-l-icone-d-u... - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35