KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

End Quantity Pricing

French translation: fixation du prix en fonction de la quantité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End Quantity Pricing (EQP)
French translation:fixation du prix en fonction de la quantité
Entered by: François Begon

02:47 Feb 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: End Quantity Pricing
It is about a pricing agreement
LouiseL
fixation du prix en fonction de la quantité
Explanation:
C'est une méthode de marketing : voir EQP sur Google.
Le prix diminue lorsque les quantités achetées augmentent.

Manufacturers will periodically offer a sale allowing all buyers the price listed on the “end column” of pricing tables. The highest (end) quantity offered on this table (shaded in gray) is 1000 pieces for $1.29 each. The “sale” provides buyers with the opportunity to buy any quantity at the higher quantity price. This is called end quantity pricing (EQP).
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixation du prix en fonction de la quantité
François Begon
4La quantité finale de fixation de prix
valij84
Summary of reference entries provided
définitionmattranslate

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end quantity pricing
La quantité finale de fixation de prix


Explanation:
La quantité finale de fixation de prix ou d'un prix. Les fabricants offrent périodiquement une vente permettant aux acheteurs d'obtenir le prix énuméré sur la "colonne de fin”. Par exemple, la fixation des prix de vente offerte avec EQP fournit le prix inférieur(le plus bas) si vous achetez la quantité la plus basse de 100 ou la plus haute quantité de 1000.


valij84
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end quantity pricing
fixation du prix en fonction de la quantité


Explanation:
C'est une méthode de marketing : voir EQP sur Google.
Le prix diminue lorsque les quantités achetées augmentent.

Manufacturers will periodically offer a sale allowing all buyers the price listed on the “end column” of pricing tables. The highest (end) quantity offered on this table (shaded in gray) is 1000 pieces for $1.29 each. The “sale” provides buyers with the opportunity to buy any quantity at the higher quantity price. This is called end quantity pricing (EQP).

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: définition

Reference information:
("End Quantity Pricing" means you get the lowest price published in their catalog even though you are not ordering the quantity that would normally be required to get that pricing. "End Quantity" means the last column with the lowest prices on the grid.) Even if they don't offer you the "End Quantity Pricing" discount, you should expect at least some discount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 08:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne trouvant pas de parfait équivalent sur la toile, pourquoi pas

"prix le plus pas du catalogue" / "le plus bas prix du catalogue" ?


    Reference: http://www.profitablemarketingsystems.com/articles-distribut...
mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28