KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

completely wearable

French translation: (ultra) faciles à porter


14:59 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / faux cils, cosmétique
English term or phrase: completely wearable
Anyone has an idea how to translate this? "Complètement portable" doesn't sound good to me.

"Stunning lashes inspired by the vibrancy of the Bollywood film scene. Gorgeous, original and completely wearable – they are the ultimate eye accessory"

Thanks!
Jerome Elhaik
French translation:(ultra) faciles à porter
Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "ultra confortables", "faciles à mettre"...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci, j'aurais du y penser!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(ultra) faciles à porter
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1qui se portent tres bien
Nadege Weightman
4très esthétiques
MICHELS
3ultra confortableClaudette Valois
3totalement fashion
Laure Trads
3tout à fait portable
Armelle Le Cornec
3tout à fait acceptables
frederique sannier-lowry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout à fait portable


Explanation:
suggestion

Armelle Le Cornec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totalement fashion


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut garder un niveau de langage "fun", même si "fashion" n'a rien à voir avec "wearable".

Laure Trads
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout à fait acceptables


Explanation:
ou mettables, mais ça fait un peu péjoratif.

frederique sannier-lowry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui se portent tres bien


Explanation:
Se portent facilement

Nadege Weightman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ultra) faciles à porter


Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-17 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "ultra confortables", "faciles à mettre"...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
merci, j'aurais du y penser!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen B
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  Nathalie Allaire
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra confortable


Explanation:
peut-être s'agit-il de passer la notion de confort

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
très esthétiques


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4