KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

brand loyalty

French translation: Fidélité à la marque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand loyalty
French translation:Fidélité à la marque

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand loyalty
Definition from Yellowpencil:
The degree to which a customer is loyal to a given brand in that they are likely to re-purchase/re-use in the future. The level of loyalty indicates the degree to which a brand is protected form competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • Companies generated brand loyalty for their products at a time of minimal competition and when mass media were available at comparatively low costs. JackMyers.com
  • Whether intentionally malicious or innocuous in nature, any exposure to an online threat can impact corporate reputation and ultimately affect revenue, profitability and brand loyalty. Electronic Retailer Blog
  • Brand loyalty is influenced by a complex blend of attitudes, behaviors and customer experiences. Measuring customer loyalty should reveal if and how your loyalty investments are paying off. Maritz
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Fidélité à la marque
Definition:
Dès 1978,« la fidélité à la marque est définie comme une réponse comportementale, partiale (non aléatoire), exprimée à travers le temps, par une unité de prise de décision, par rapport à une ou plusieurs marques alternatives et qui inclut une attitude fortement positive envers cette marque. »
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5Fidélité à la marque
FBrisson
5Fidélité à la marquemarie-hussain


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fidélité à la marque


Definition from Centre de ressource en économie et gest:
Dès 1978,« la fidélité à la marque est définie comme une réponse comportementale, partiale (non aléatoire), exprimée à travers le temps, par une unité de prise de décision, par rapport à une ou plusieurs marques alternatives et qui inclut une attitude fortement positive envers cette marque. »

Example sentence(s):
  • La fidélité à la marque consiste à acheter fidèlement une même marque dans le temps. - Academon  
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nathalie Reis
0 min
  -> Merci Nathalie !

Yes  BEATRICE BALTHAZART
11 mins
  -> Merci Béatrice !

Yes  Geneviève D'Aoust
44 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève !

Yes  Hélène Gallet
16 hrs
  -> Merci Hélène !

Yes  Béatrice Huret-Morton
16 hrs
  -> Merci Béatrice !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fidélité à la marque


Definition from L'encyclopédie du Marketing:
La fidélité à la marque se définit par l'attachement conscient ou non du consommateur à une marque. Il s'agit de l'ensemble des actions d'engagements réciproques liés ou non à l'achat de la marque. Elle est mesuré par l'étude des comportements et attitudes du consommateurs envers la marque.

Example sentence(s):
  • L'entreprise doit apprendre à considérer la fidélité à la marque non plus comme un état de consommation mais comme une relation biunivoque, nécessitant un engagement mutuel. - Jean-Louis Moulins, e-marketing  
  • La valeur d'une marque forte réside dans sa capacité à attirer des consommateurs et à les conserver. Il est possible d'analyser ce concept de fidélité à la marque en étudiant, notamment, le comportement ou l'attitude du consommateur, ou encore la situation où il se trouve. - L'Art du Marketing, e-learning HEC  
  • Mowen (1995), « la fidélité à la marque est le degré d’attitude positive du consommateur vis-à-vis d’une marque, l’engagement envers elle et l’intention de continuer à l’acheter. » - Mowen  
marie-hussain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License