ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

market segmentation

French translation: segmentation de marché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market segmentation
French translation:segmentation de marché

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Mar 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: market segmentation
Definition from NSW Small Business:
the division of a market into segments. Each segment consists of a group of consumers with similar requirements, which can be distinguished from the requirements of other consumers in the market. There will be distinct differences between the goods and services needed to meet the requirements of each segment.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are many reasons for dividing a marketing into smaller segments. Any time you suspect there are significant, measurable differences in your market you should consider market segmentation. About.com: Marketing
  • The degree of market segmentation (aggregation or disaggregation) ranges from the extremes of offering one product to the entire market (Ford only made one model "T"), to total customization for each customer (Nike's website now allows you to totally customize your own shoes by picking style, color and then emboss them with your own initials). Qualtrics.com
  • The purpose for segmenting a market is to allow your marketing/sales program to focus on the subset of prospects that are "most likely" to purchase your offering. Center for Business Planning
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

segmentation de marché
Definition:
Aussi appelée micro segmentation, la segmentation de marché peut porter sur plusieurs critères : objectifs (caractères propres aux consommateurs, géographique, sociodémographique) ou subjectifs (psychographiques, comportementaux).
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3segmentation de marché
Nathalie Reis
5segmentation du marchéJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ
3 +1segmentation de marchéflanke


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segmentation de marché


Definition from Le grand dictionnaire terminologique:
segmentation

Équivalent(s)
English segmentation
.

Définition :
Division d'un marché en groupes homogènes de consommateurs selon certains critères pouvant caractériser leur comportement en matière de consommation. .

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
segmentation de marché
segmentation du marché


. Note(s) :
Voir aussi : créneau, marketing ciblé, segment de marché.
Article tiré du Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, version 1.2, reproduit sous licence.

Example sentence(s):
  • La segmentation d'un marché peut se définir comme l'identification de sous-ensembles d'acheteurs partageant des besoins et des comportements d'achats similaires. La Terre se compose de milliards d'acheteurs ayant leurs propres ensembles de besoins et comportements. La segmentation vise à réaliser des groupes d'acheteurs, aux besoins et comportements similaires. Un tel group est nommé ‘Segment'. - Cibléus  
flanke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sylvie Poirier
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segmentation de marché


Definition from Dico du Marketing:
Aussi appelée micro segmentation, la segmentation de marché peut porter sur plusieurs critères : objectifs (caractères propres aux consommateurs, géographique, sociodémographique) ou subjectifs (psychographiques, comportementaux).

Example sentence(s):
  • La segmentation aide à définir et cibler les marchés à fort potentiel en classant la population par groupes distincts de consommateurs. Plusieurs variables démographiques, sociologiques et géographiques peuvent aider à identifier les similarités entre consommateurs et ainsi dévoiler les habitudes de consommation type du segment auquel ils appartiennent. - Optima Marketing  
  • Segmentation du marché : Nous établissons une segmentation du marché en segments homogènes, mesurables et exploitables. Nous définissons les parts accessibles pour votre société. - SM technologie  
Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sylvie Poirier: yes can also be : Segmentation des marchés
55 mins
  -> Merci!

Yes  Geneviève D'Aoust
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

Yes  Fidel-IT SCS
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segmentation du marché


Definition from Internet Link:
Segmentation d'un marché

Pour proposer un produit ou service à la personne ou l'entreprise adéquate, vous devez d'abord segmenter le marché, ensuite cibler un ou plusieurs segments, et finalement vous positionner dans ce(s) segment(s).

La segmentation d'un marché peut se définir comme l'identification de sous-ensembles d'acheteurs partageant des besoins et des comportements d'achats similaires. La Terre se compose de milliards d'acheteurs ayant leurs propres ensembles de besoins et comportements. La segmentation vise à réaliser des groupes d'acheteurs, aux besoins et comportements similaires. Un tel group est nommé ‘Segment'.

La segmentation est une forme d'évaluation critique plutôt qu'un procédé ou système prescrit.

Example sentence(s):
  • La segmentation permet de comprendre la structure du marché et de diviser le marché dans des structures homogènes. - Cours complet de marketing  

Explanation:
Plusieurs références sur internet.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License