KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

passenger handling

French translation: trafic de passager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passenger handling
French translation:trafic de passager
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

12:47 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: passenger handling
The "firm cruises" represent 10% of the turnover and of the yearly passenger handling.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
TRAFIC ANNUEL DE PASSAGERS
Explanation:
Selon l'activité précise de la société / marché dont il est question, cela peut signifier: trafic, gestion, flux, etc.
Je tente de vous donner des idées.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci !
L.R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRAFIC ANNUEL DE PASSAGERS
gilbertlu
4l'accueil des passagers
GILOU
5 -1assistance aux passagersDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistance aux passagers


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: non, handling ici n'a pas le sens d'assistance, mais du nombre de passagers qui est "passé" par la société en question
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRAFIC ANNUEL DE PASSAGERS


Explanation:
Selon l'activité précise de la société / marché dont il est question, cela peut signifier: trafic, gestion, flux, etc.
Je tente de vous donner des idées.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !
L.R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'accueil des passagers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 13:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'aéroport Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées, leader européen pour l\'accueil
des passagers à mobilité réduite. En raison de la spécificité ...
www.tarbes.cci.fr/aeroport/accueilhandicapes.htm - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791