KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that appeal to (here)

French translation: qui présentent un attrait


09:27 Aug 13, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: that appeal to (here)
term: product range

definition: a set of variations of the same product platform that appeal to different market segments


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:qui présentent un attrait
Explanation:
une autre variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-08-13 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, dans le jargon du métier :

des variations ciblées sur des segments différents du marché

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5qui s'adressent à
Solen Fillatre
4 +3qui présentent un attraitDaryo
3 +3(pouvant / susceptible d') interesser
Tony M
4qui font appel à différents segments de marché / qui attirent
Marcombes


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[ variations ...] that appeal to [different market segments]
qui présentent un attrait


Explanation:
une autre variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-08-13 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, dans le jargon du métier :

des variations ciblées sur des segments différents du marché



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hélène Boisvert
21 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  David GAY
2 days3 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qui s'adressent à


Explanation:
A different idea, more along the lines of 'targeting' rather than 'appealing'

Solen Fillatre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs

neutral  Tony M: But this rather turns it around, suggesting they are being addressed or targetted which (although we know it is what the company wants to do!) isn't actually what the s/t says.
11 hrs

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
14 hrs

neutral  ph-b: Une idée « différente », c'est sûr, mais est-ce une bonne idée ? Rien dans le texte ne dit qu'il y a ciblage (c'est probablement le cas mais le texte ne le dit pas) et to appeal = to attract=« plaire à» et non pas « cibler »
16 hrs

agree  David GAY
2 days1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that appeal to
(pouvant / susceptible d') interesser


Explanation:
Many thanks to Gilles as ever for pointing out the slip in my previous answer, now corrected!

I just have this sort of feeling that it needs the notion of 'may / are liable to', which although not expressed is, I feel, implicit in the source text — in the context as given, it seems highly presumptuous to assert that they do for sure appeal to... one can only really assume that they are intended / likely to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2017-08-13 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do take Writeaway's point (though I don't think it justifies her 'disagree', especially as it is only an optional part of my suggestion) — but the crux of the matter is that I feel it is implicit in the source text's use of 'appeal to', which does rather mean 'likely to appeal to'; the problem is, if one uses the verb 'intéresser' (with accent!) in FR, then the superficial (back) translation would become 'that interest...', which is quite a way removed from 'appeal to': "I think this will interest you" vs. "I think this will appeal to you"

As ph-b kindly points out, I think this is stylistically a more idiomatic way of expressing it in FR.

As for the use of 'convenir', I agree that this too would perhaps be more idiomatic in FR — but I am cautious not to take the translation too far in the direction of 'suitable for...', which is quite far removed from 'appeal to...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2017-08-14 14:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel seems to have misunderstood my mention of 'feeling' in terms of the source text — I wasn't for one moment suggesting any "emotional'" connotation here, simply that there is a certain level of 'presumption' ine the source text that is lof in the target language if 'to interest' is used on its own; i.e. the source language says 'to appeal to...', and if we translate this as 'intéresser' in the target language, then we need to find a way to make sure it is udnerstood as such in FR and not mistaken for simply 'to interest'; although my suggested dolution may not be the best way to do, I believe that our FR native-speaker colleagues have understtod the point I am trying to make here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: but there is NO apt/likely to (interest) or may (interest) in the English so why have you introduced this notion into the French? The context is a straightforward definition /this is not marketing speak. It's a definition. This is over-translation
3 mins
  -> As I have taken pains to explain (and bracketed), I feel it is implicit in this kind of marketing field, where we talk about 'targetting' customer groups; but Asker can leave it out if they feel it is inappropriate. I fear you are still missing my point.

agree  Dada514: pouvant convenir / susceptible de convenir à différents marchés
28 mins
  -> Merc, Dada !

agree  Sandra Mouton: Je suis d'accord avec writeaway sur l'absence de "may interest" dans la lettre du texte mais d'accord avec vous Tony sur le fait que cet élément fait partie du contexte implicite du marketing. On cible un segment de marché en espérant que ça marche.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Sandra !

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr
  -> Merci, Annie !

agree  ph-b: C'est effectivement plus idiomatique quand c'est accompagné (le feeling dont vous parlez) et tant pis pour le mot à mot. J'aime bien « pouvant convenir ». Et n'oublions pas l'accent aigu sur le premier « e ». :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci, ph-b ! Oui, mea culpa ! I just feel that 'appeal to' is different from 'interest', and that needs acknowledging in some way. I'm glad that as a native speaker you felt my suggestion was 'idiomatic'.

agree  Daryo: nothing wrong in putting it this way, that's anyway implicitely part of the ST.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

neutral  Rachel Fell: As a native speaker of the source text, I see no indication of feeling or emotion in the use of "appeal" in this definition: it carries more of the meaning of "to serve", etc.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Of course I too am a native speaker of the source language; however, I think what is important here is to correctly capture the idiomatic sense in the TARGET language, as our native speaker colleagues in that language have corroborated.

disagree  GILOU: c'est plus l'idée d'attrait appeal, intéresser me semble sous-traduit
3 days19 hrs
  -> Again, it's important to avoid the obvious, simplistic translation. Given the context here, the idea of 'attirer' amounts to over-translation: it means 'they will probbaly like', not 'it will attract them' — requires subtle understanding of the s/t EN.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui font appel à différents segments de marché / qui attirent


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, writeaway