KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Pearberry

French translation: pearberry


14:36 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Pearberry
Translating a product for marketing.
Fictional fruit - "Pearberry"
Adam
French translation:pearberry
Explanation:
blackberry was not translated, so why translate pearberry?

BlackBerry, navigation supérieure de saut. ... Nous avons le plaisir d'annoncer le lancement en France de la solution de messagerie mobile BlackBerry®. ...
www.blackberry.com/fr/index.shtml
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pearberryRHELLER
5alise/amélanchier sanguin
Felicite Robertson
3 +1Framboire
Jean-Luc Dumont
4cassis-poire
Graham macLachlan
3baie-poire
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pearberry
pearberry


Explanation:
blackberry was not translated, so why translate pearberry?

BlackBerry, navigation supérieure de saut. ... Nous avons le plaisir d'annoncer le lancement en France de la solution de messagerie mobile BlackBerry®. ...
www.blackberry.com/fr/index.shtml

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: d'autant qu'avec la connotation du mot "poire" en français ça risquerait de ne pas être trop porteur...
6 mins
  -> good point :-)

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pearberry
baie-poire


Explanation:
since it is fictional, one can take liberties .....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pearberry
alise/amélanchier sanguin


Explanation:
Wild Pear (also called serviceberry, shadbush, or
Saskatoon berry) is a shrub or small tree commonly
found along roadsides, fence lines, forest edges, and
thickets.


    Reference: http://www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/af_wild_pear.pdf
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pearberry
cassis-poire


Explanation:
like 'cassis-fleurs'
I don't think it exists...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pearberry
Framboire


Explanation:
I would not translate if it were the name of a company like Apple or Blackberry, but here it is different it is a fictional fruit.

pas un nom de compagnie qui ne se traduirait pas en effet mais un nom de fruit inventé qui rappellerait le melange des parfums et fruits en question

si c'est pour un jus de fruit - framboire peut etre framboise ou fraise et poire et est "à boire"





Pearberry Soap
Click to enlarge One of the most pleasant fragrances you'll find - our pearberry
soap is a blend of peach, raspberry, melon, apple, and pear with floral notes ...
www.mthoodsoapworks.com/pearberrysoap.html - 5k

Avalon Natural Products
... pure vanilla. Pearberry The summer scent of fresh pear and sweet blackberry
creates a delicious and tantalizing nectar. Bengal Spice ...
www.avalonnaturalproducts.com/ main/learn/albpi-lvl3-AVL.asp - 101k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: interessant
7 hrs