KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

nightscape

French translation: paysage nocturne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nightscape
French translation:paysage nocturne
Entered by: xxxAmandine

22:18 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: nightscape
Admire the magnificient nightscape of X

Je pense à coucher du soleil. Mais c'est redondant avec la phrase précédente...

Je ne trouve pas ce terme dans granddictionnaire non plus.

Qu'en pensez-vous?

Merci d'avance
xxxAmandine
paysage nocturne
Explanation:
fréquemment vu
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paysage nocturne
Martine Brault
3la tombée de la nuit?
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paysage nocturne


Explanation:
fréquemment vu

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> thanks guillaume

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui !
9 hrs
  -> merci inspecteur

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la tombée de la nuit?


Explanation:
le crépuscule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-02 22:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou le ciel étoilé


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4