KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

flyover bridges, meandering walkways, roof top glass bottomed pool

French translation: in oxford dict


20:08 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: flyover bridges, meandering walkways, roof top glass bottomed pool
X boasts award winning architecture which incorporates flyover bridges and meandering walkways as well as a roof top glass bottomed pool

Prospectus pour un hotel australien

Merci.

C'est pour un prospectus pour un hotel australien.
xxxAmandine
French translation:in oxford dict
Explanation:
flyover = aérien
bridge = pont => passerelles
meandering = sinueux
walkways = allées => allées sinueuses
pool = piscine
bottomed = à fond de
glass = verre
rooftop = toit => piscine à fond transparent sur le toit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-07-04 22:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piscine à fond transparent, sur le toit (de l\'immeuble)
désolé, j\'avais oublié la virgule
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in oxford dict
hduverle
4 -1des passerelles suspendues, des allées sinueuses ainsi qu'une piscine couverte à fond de verreSy HAY


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des passerelles suspendues, des allées sinueuses ainsi qu'une piscine couverte à fond de verre


Explanation:
walkway also means passerelle, so...

Sy HAY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Brault: roof top signifie sur le toit, pas avec toit.
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in oxford dict


Explanation:
flyover = aérien
bridge = pont => passerelles
meandering = sinueux
walkways = allées => allées sinueuses
pool = piscine
bottomed = à fond de
glass = verre
rooftop = toit => piscine à fond transparent sur le toit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-07-04 22:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piscine à fond transparent, sur le toit (de l\'immeuble)
désolé, j\'avais oublié la virgule

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ah bon-c'est pourquoi c'est une question "Easy"? :-)
11 mins
  -> wewoui, c'est vrai. 8-)

disagree  Sy HAY: comment le fond peut-il se trouver sur le toit ?
1 hr
  -> parce qu'en Australie, c'est le monde à l'envers et qu'on peut mettre des piscines sur le toit des immeubles... et vouloir regarder dedans par en-dessous... d'un bar, par exemple.