KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

itsy bitsy bean bag baby

French translation: ti-bébé poire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:itsy bitsy bean bag baby
French translation:ti-bébé poire
Entered by: Robert Frankling

19:32 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / children's toys
English term or phrase: itsy bitsy bean bag baby
it's a doll filled with beans, soft and tiny. it has to be in Canadian French.
Dussault
Canada
ti-bébé poire
Explanation:
Essaie donc tzâ!

Pseudo : tit-poire ... [ Ajouter un commentaire | ]. Posté le samedi 15 mai
2004 à 18:21. (`'·. _MoN Ti BéBé A Moiiiiii ...
tit-poire.skyblog.com/ - 16k - 2 août 2004
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ti-bébé poire
Robert Frankling
3gentille tite bibitte
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ti-bébé poire


Explanation:
Essaie donc tzâ!

Pseudo : tit-poire ... [ Ajouter un commentaire | ]. Posté le samedi 15 mai
2004 à 18:21. (`'·. _MoN Ti BéBé A Moiiiiii ...
tit-poire.skyblog.com/ - 16k - 2 août 2004

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: you old softy you
1 min
  -> Obrigado Sónia. Tu ai na Alemanha bem sabes como funciona.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: le "ti" me fait penser à < tibebe > en créole. ;')
3 mins
  -> ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gentille tite bibitte


Explanation:
"Le langage français vs le québécois (...)

chandail = pull

* bas = chaussettes

* bibitte = insecte, bêbête

* bebelles = jouets(...)
http://www.kazibao.net/francais/forums/kagora/1212/read.php?...

"Télé du Québec : Voir le sujet - fin de l'émission de jeudi ... - [
'Télé du Québec' n'a aucun lien avec la chaîne de télévision 'Télé-Québec'. ... voyage mais disons que la boisson la fait devenir une tite bêbête lollll ...
teleduquebec.ath.cx/televisions/ message.stm?nmr_sujet=24187


jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60