KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

There is a Hold on the Countdown.

French translation: le comte à rebours est suspendu


18:30 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: There is a Hold on the Countdown.
merci
legiscriba
French translation:le comte à rebours est suspendu
Explanation:
just a suggestion!
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
je crois oui, qu'il y a cette notion d'attente merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le compte à rebours peut être arrêté
jemo
3le comte à rebours est suspendu
Amanda Grey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is a hold on the countdown.
le compte à rebours peut être arrêté


Explanation:
je suppose... pour permettre de finir le questionnaire

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a hold on the countdown.
le comte à rebours est suspendu


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
je crois oui, qu'il y a cette notion d'attente merci