KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Enter for a chance to win the grand prize

French translation: Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner ...


18:45 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Enter for a chance to win the grand prize
Enter for a chance to win the grand prize of a suborbital space flight
legiscriba
French translation:Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner ...
Explanation:
Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner le premier prix, un vol suborbital
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner ...
Flore Abadie
5Courez la chance de gagner le premier prix
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter for a chance to win the grand prize
Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner ...


Explanation:
Participez pour avoir la chance de gagner le premier prix, un vol suborbital

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Douard
0 min
  -> Merci Alexandra!

agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter for a chance to win the grand prize
Courez la chance de gagner le premier prix


Explanation:
Règlements de concours

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conor McAuley: "premier prix" also means "lowest cost (product"
13 hrs
  -> In the context of a contest of some kind, there's no doubt about the meaning of "premier prix" ;-)