KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

looks premium

French translation: haut de gamme


10:06 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: looks premium
Talking about a car interior.

"Premium" being one of those nebulous marketing buzzwords of our days, I wonder if there's a similar buzzword in French.

Many thanks,
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
French translation:haut de gamme
Explanation:
but I'm not clear if you mean "it looks premium" or the "looks of the car" are a "premium" (bonus)

in the latter case, you would say something like: "la voiture représente le haut de gamme sur le plan technique et, en prime, constiue le dernier cri sur le plan 'design'"

Which were you looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 10:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUE typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'intérieur ressemble à celui d\'une voiture haut de gamme/de luxe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la voiture est probablement un petit modèle pas cher mais son agencement intérieur rappelle plutôt celui d\'un modèle beaucoup plus luxeux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luxueux
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
My client was very happy with "haut de gamme", too.

Thanks to all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1haut de gammexxxCMJ_Trans
4luxueux, de premier choix, de luxe
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luxueux, de premier choix, de luxe


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haut de gamme


Explanation:
but I'm not clear if you mean "it looks premium" or the "looks of the car" are a "premium" (bonus)

in the latter case, you would say something like: "la voiture représente le haut de gamme sur le plan technique et, en prime, constiue le dernier cri sur le plan 'design'"

Which were you looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 10:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUE typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'intérieur ressemble à celui d\'une voiture haut de gamme/de luxe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la voiture est probablement un petit modèle pas cher mais son agencement intérieur rappelle plutôt celui d\'un modèle beaucoup plus luxeux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 11:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luxueux

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
My client was very happy with "haut de gamme", too.

Thanks to all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf: haut de gamme est ce qui me semble le plus adapté pour une voiture. Je vois une notion supplémentaire dans "de luxe"
3 hrs