KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

blanket purchase order number

French translation: numéro de bon de commande permanente


19:01 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / politiques d'entreprise
English term or phrase: blanket purchase order number
ƒæ McFadden¡¦s will stock certain inventory items for a particular customer if the customer can provide a blanket purchase order number or a guarantee in writing that these items will be purchased. The approval of the sales managers and the Executive Vice President must be obtained before a purchaser can maintain inventory levels higher than those set by the Executive Vice President.
J-Gabriel
Canada
French translation:numéro de bon de commande permanente
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Production Management
  – Inventory Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de la production
  – Gestion des stocks
 
standing order Source
CORRECT

blanket purchase order
Source

open order

commande
permanente
ordre permanent
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
J'ai eu la confirmation de mon réviseur... merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4numéro de bon de commande de gros/général/valable pour plusieurs articlesyacine
3 +1bon de commande en blanc
DocteurPC
4numéro de bon de commande permanente
GILOU
3bon de commande provisoirexxxfc_babeaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro de bon de commande permanente


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Production Management
  – Inventory Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de la production
  – Gestion des stocks
 
standing order Source
CORRECT

blanket purchase order
Source

open order

commande
permanente
ordre permanent


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791
Grading comment
J'ai eu la confirmation de mon réviseur... merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bon de commande en blanc


Explanation:
on peut aussi utiliser l'expression : bon de commande général mais je trouve ça trop vague
permanent, tel qu'utilisé par Gilles Meunier me semble avoir une définition différente

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bon de commande provisoire


Explanation:
il a valeur d'engagement auprès du fournisseur et sera confirmé définitivement ultérieurement

xxxfc_babeaud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro de bon de commande de gros/général/valable pour plusieurs articles


Explanation:
il commande plusieurs choses a la fois et donne un bon de commande valable pour tout

yacine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4