KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Share of Wallet

French translation: part de marché (budget)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Share of Wallet
French translation:part de marché (budget)
Entered by: DocteurPC

22:00 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / market research survey
English term or phrase: Share of Wallet
Share of Wallet
Considering all the stock imagery that you personally order and use, which three of the following companies would you say you order from most often?
NancyLynn
Canada
part de marché (de budget)
Explanation:
as in what part of your purchases (budget) do you distribute to these 3 companies (unnamed)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
parfait, merci, merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proportion du portefeuille
Nathalie Reis
3part du portefeuilleBoris Tsikel
3part de marché (de budget)
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share of wallet
proportion du portefeuille


Explanation:
part du portefeuille

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: Wallet me semble une mauvaise de traduction de portefeuille au sens de "portfolio"
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share of wallet
part de marché (de budget)


Explanation:
as in what part of your purchases (budget) do you distribute to these 3 companies (unnamed)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
parfait, merci, merci à tous

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share of wallet
part du portefeuille


Explanation:
---

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4