KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

where effort is being focused

French translation: domaines privilégiés


12:33 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: where effort is being focused
It is possible to create numerous views of the data to facilitate easier management of the data and gain an understanding where effort is being focused.

A propos d'une base de données dans une entreprise, merci !
Sylvain Leray
French translation:domaines privilégiés
Explanation:
en faciliter la gestion et mieux cerner les domaines privilégiés
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voi c.d.
MOS_Trans
3 +3là où se concentre l'effort
Bilore
4domaines privilégiésxxxCMJ_Trans
4et de mieux comprendre là ou est mis l'accent
Natacha DUPORT
3permettre de cibler les efforts
Krystrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permettre de cibler les efforts


Explanation:
une idée

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
là où se concentre l'effort


Explanation:
je mettrais même au pluriel "là où se concentrent/sont concentrés les efforts"

Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
20 mins
  -> Merci Cristina!

agree  Magdalena Talaban
1 hr
  -> Merci Magda

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci également!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et de mieux comprendre là ou est mis l'accent


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voi c.d.


Explanation:
A mon humble avis, "the effort" est synonyme de la démarche effectuée par une certaine personne, afin de voir, trouver ou comprendre certaines données. Et "focused", toujours à.m.h.a., veut dire qu´elle y porte toute son attention. Je dirais donc quelque chose dans le genre
"... permet de gagner une meilleure compréhension des paramètres/données cible // ou des paramètres recherchés..."


MOS_Trans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
26 mins

agree  RHELLER: this is the idea-the English is not clearly written. I think they are referring to data sorts which respond to specific parameters
2 hrs
  -> merci Mesdames.

agree  jacrav
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domaines privilégiés


Explanation:
en faciliter la gestion et mieux cerner les domaines privilégiés

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Merci à tous !