KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Buffing glass

French translation: Note


22:08 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Buffing glass
Buffing glass with newspaper gives it a real gleam
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:Note
Explanation:
Erreur de découpage : (buffing)(glass) = polir/frotter du verre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-22 22:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frotter le verre avec du papier journal lui donne un réel éclat.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Note
JCEC
4polished glass
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffing glass
polished glass


Explanation:
suggestion
Buffing glass to its normal gloss is trivially easy. Anyone who doesn't want to pay Eastwood's prices can simply get the supplies from any glass company ...
yarchive.net/car/glass_polish.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buffing glass
Note


Explanation:
Erreur de découpage : (buffing)(glass) = polir/frotter du verre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-22 22:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frotter le verre avec du papier journal lui donne un réel éclat.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
27 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: buffing = polir, avec du papier = frotter
2 hrs

agree  jemo
7 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
10 hrs

agree  Proelec: C'est ce que je comprends aussi.
10 hrs

agree  Marie Gomes
11 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
13 hrs