KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

stained wood/wood staining

French translation: teinter / bois teinté [NB: at least 1 respected dico also suggests teindre / teint]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stain (wood) / stained wood [where the intention refers to the aspect of coloration more than any form of protection]
French translation:teinter / bois teinté [NB: at least 1 respected dico also suggests teindre / teint]
Entered by: Tony M

09:20 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: stained wood/wood staining
Il s'agit de mobilier.
J'ai pensé à la lasure, sans conviction.

déf de wikipedia :

Thanks!
JulieM
teindre
Explanation:
Non, ce n'est certainement pas 'lasure' !

Dans le sens classique, c'est bien teindre (bois teinté, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-02 09:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT propose 'teinture à bois' [datant de 1960] pour 'woodstain', également 'mordant pour bois' (1971), mais j'avoue que je n'ai jamais vu ce dernier terme dans les drogueries / magazins de bricolage !

La 'lasure', c'est un produit spécifique pour protéger le bois, normalement plus épais que la teinture (ce qui s'utilise exclusivement pour colorer le bois, sans y apporter aucune protection supplémentaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-02 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert + Collins propose également 'teinter' pour le verbe, et 'colorant pour bois' pour le produit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have always understood that there WAS no EXACT equivalent translation for 'lasure' in EN; in the UK, similar products are in use, and I have always heard them referred to by their trade names, like for example, 'Sadolin' (a similar but not identical product) — hence why there is always this problem when trying to find an appropriate word to translate it.

I think Sue's suggestion of 'exterior wood stain OR treatment' would be a good, if cumbersome, way to translate 'lasure', whilst acknowledging that it can, of course, also be used indoors; in the case of Asker's present context, I feel 100% convinced that 'teintées' is the best translation to use, emphasizing as it does the fact that the wood has been coloured in some way, whilst not emphasizing the particular surface finish involved. It might well be stained and waxed or stained and varnished, but that is not the primary intention of the original text, as far as I can see. I have come across loads of texts in French where they referred to internal woodwork being "teintées couleur lie de vin" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of pure curiosity, "boiseries teintées" gets 29 Ghits, a small enough number, but still nearly twice what you get with "boiseries lasurées" [a measly 15] — and at least one of those points out that they could well be 'ton bois naturel', i.e. not even coloured at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-02 22:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

df49f a peut être raison, mais pour me défendre, je cite Robert + Collins, qui propose et teindre et teinter spécifiquement pour le bois ; effectivement, on en trouve des deux...

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tous pour ce débat enflammé !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teindre
Tony M
3bois teintéxxxdf49f
3 -1bois fini lasure/appliquer une finition lasure
Beth Varley


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bois fini lasure/appliquer une finition lasure


Explanation:

Dans l'industrie du bois en GB les grandes catégories de finitions bois sont "paints, varnishes, oils and stains" tout comme en France, on a les peintures, les vernis, les huiles et les lasures. D'après mon expérience, ici quand on parle de wood stain, ce n'est pas simplement une teinte décorative mais un produit transparent ou plus ou moins opaque qui en plus d'avoir une fonction de décoration confère une certaine protection au bois (notamment contre les UV), comme les lasures. Maintenant, je ne fréquente pas assidûment les rayons de bricolage. Les teintes bois sont peut-être des sortes de lasures inférieures.Ce dont je suis sûre, c'est que les wood stains sont l'équivalent technique des lasures chez les professioneels du bois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-02 15:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a link from the site www.trada.co.uk, with an article "Timber treatment and finishes: an introduction" published in the TRADA timber Industry Yearbook 2002. I hope it shows what I mean that wood stain is the term used to mean a lasure, i.e. a type of finish that is decorative and protective. Maybe the problem with the translation is that the wood stain group of products may encompass the exterior "lasures" and the "teintes a bois" simply meant for internal use and only to give colour. If as you say, wood stain is definitely not lasure, but teinte a bois, what is the translation for lasure in English?

http://www.trada.co.uk/techinfo/asset/send/665/content/e229b...


Beth Varley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: "lasure" is used to protect wood, especially exterior, such as windows and doors, garden furniture etc.// I'd say its EXTERIOR wood stain or wood finish - but you would never use this on furniture except outdoor. Perhaps we need more context from JulieM!
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: 'lasure' is NOT the same as 'stain' (it is closer to varnish), and if the term 'stain' is used like this, it is imprecise usage. // I have a can of it downstairs that I've just been using, and I can assure you it's MUCH closer to varnish than stain
3 hrs
  -> Lasure is not close to varnish: varnish creates a film, a lasure doesn't or only partly,

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bois teinté


Explanation:
teinter et teinté - et non teindre/teint qui s'utilise pour la teinture textile - du moins me semble-t-il...

et suis d'accord avec tous que lasuré est différent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-02 21:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela dit: teinté a été employé dans plusieurs commentaires... c'est Sue la première qui l'a utilisé et qui devrait entrer cette réponse...! suite à quoi, je cacherai la mienne :-)

ma proposition est donc : NOT FOR GRADING

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to stain
teindre


Explanation:
Non, ce n'est certainement pas 'lasure' !

Dans le sens classique, c'est bien teindre (bois teinté, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-02 09:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT propose 'teinture à bois' [datant de 1960] pour 'woodstain', également 'mordant pour bois' (1971), mais j'avoue que je n'ai jamais vu ce dernier terme dans les drogueries / magazins de bricolage !

La 'lasure', c'est un produit spécifique pour protéger le bois, normalement plus épais que la teinture (ce qui s'utilise exclusivement pour colorer le bois, sans y apporter aucune protection supplémentaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-02 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert + Collins propose également 'teinter' pour le verbe, et 'colorant pour bois' pour le produit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have always understood that there WAS no EXACT equivalent translation for 'lasure' in EN; in the UK, similar products are in use, and I have always heard them referred to by their trade names, like for example, 'Sadolin' (a similar but not identical product) — hence why there is always this problem when trying to find an appropriate word to translate it.

I think Sue's suggestion of 'exterior wood stain OR treatment' would be a good, if cumbersome, way to translate 'lasure', whilst acknowledging that it can, of course, also be used indoors; in the case of Asker's present context, I feel 100% convinced that 'teintées' is the best translation to use, emphasizing as it does the fact that the wood has been coloured in some way, whilst not emphasizing the particular surface finish involved. It might well be stained and waxed or stained and varnished, but that is not the primary intention of the original text, as far as I can see. I have come across loads of texts in French where they referred to internal woodwork being "teintées couleur lie de vin" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of pure curiosity, "boiseries teintées" gets 29 Ghits, a small enough number, but still nearly twice what you get with "boiseries lasurées" [a measly 15] — and at least one of those points out that they could well be 'ton bois naturel', i.e. not even coloured at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-02 22:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

df49f a peut être raison, mais pour me défendre, je cite Robert + Collins, qui propose et teindre et teinter spécifiquement pour le bois ; effectivement, on en trouve des deux...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
merci à tous pour ce débat enflammé !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: exactement http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/fiches_conseils/conseil_x.j... // moi aussi!
2 mins
  -> Merci, Sue ! Je suis bricoleur !

agree  marie-christine périé: je viens de traduire un catalogue de mobilier, c'est bien comme ça que j'ai compris et traduit to stain/stained
12 mins
  -> Merci, M-C !

agree  celinemollet
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Celine !

agree  Beth Varley: Je suis tout à fait d'accord que bois teint suffit amplement ici, maintenant que nous avons le contexte.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Beth ! // Oui, en effet, c'est le contexte qui explique tout ! Merci de lire mon commentaire ci-dessus...

neutral  xxxdf49f: le verbe est "teinter" et le participe "teinté" (et non pas teindre ou teint utilisé pour le textile)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominique! I must admit to having been a little confused by the R + C entry, which gives both verbs...