KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

carefully vetted

French translation: soigneusement approuvés/validés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carefully vetted
French translation:soigneusement approuvés/validés
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

12:39 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics and PS
English term or phrase: carefully vetted
The objective of Logistics is to meet our customers’ expectations by fostering long-term relationships with carefully vetted suppliers as well as working with Commercial on joined-up supply chain thinking.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
soigneusement approuvés/validés
Explanation:
C'est une possibilité allant de pair avec les relations à long terme dont il est question.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4triés sur le voletxxxCMJ_Trans
3triés sur le volet
Thierry Renon
3soigneusement approuvés/validés
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soigneusement approuvés/validés


Explanation:
C'est une possibilité allant de pair avec les relations à long terme dont il est question.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triés sur le volet


Explanation:

Une idée. Autrement "soigneusement sélectionnés" selon le ton général du texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-31 12:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du Robert:
Trier sur le volet: choisir avec le plus grand soin

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triés sur le volet


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-31 12:56:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to VET = CONTROLER/VERIFIER donc trier sur le volet. Lorsqu'on on "vet" un fournisseur en puissance, on vérifie qu'il est capable to s'exécuter, que ses références sont bonnes, que la société ne risque pas de faire faillite. Ensuite on peut valider ou approuver mais d'abord il faut VERIFIER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-31 12:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

capable de s'exécuter - visiblement je stresse !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12