KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Blank station

French translation: Poste d'ébauche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blank station
French translation:Poste d'ébauche
Entered by: SITRADIS

10:17 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Blank station
A control for a glass forming machine which includes a blank station for forming a parison from a gob of molten glass having a number of mechanisms, a blow station for forming a parison into a bottle, having a number of mechanisms, a feeder system including a shear mechanism for delivering a gob to the blank station, a mechanism for transferring a parison from the blank station to the blow station and a takeout mechanism for removing a bottle from the blank station.
SITRADIS
estación de cizallado o cortadura
Explanation:
no se si también en este contexto, pero creo que sí.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2006-10-24 10:43:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

excuses-moi!!!! station de cisaillage, ou découpure
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
Merci. Trouvé ailleurs
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estación de cizallado o cortaduraDonatella Talpo
1station test
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blank station
station test


Explanation:
Juste une piste; c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit, mais je n'ai pas le temps de faire des recherches

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank station
estación de cizallado o cortadura


Explanation:
no se si también en este contexto, pero creo que sí.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2006-10-24 10:43:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

excuses-moi!!!! station de cisaillage, ou découpure

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci. Trouvé ailleurs
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry, I need it into French