KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

commodity product

French translation: marchandise (courante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity product
French translation:marchandise (courante)
Entered by: Odette Grille

09:45 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / EPS
English term or phrase: commodity product
commodity product
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
marchandise (courante)
Explanation:
...

Tu verras dans le glossaire différents contextes
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marchandise (courante)
Odette Grille
3produit de commodité
Dom Masurel
3matière première
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matière première


Explanation:
je ne vois pas autre chose que ça

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchandise (courante)


Explanation:
...

Tu verras dans le glossaire différents contextes


    Reference: http://ksearch.proz.com/?sp=ksearch#glossaries
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
ok

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produit de commodité


Explanation:
ça peut aussi être un produit de commodité, soit un produit qui n'est pas technique, sans grande valeur ajoutée, souvent utilisé en grandes quantités et bon marché (par exemple HCl, NaOH, FeCl3, etc) A voir avec le contexte

Dom Masurel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3