KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Gum boots

French translation: bottes en / de caoutchouc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gum(-)boots
French translation:bottes en / de caoutchouc
Entered by: Tony M

22:06 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Safety equipments
English term or phrase: Gum boots
It is listed in a series of safety materials used on drilling sites
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
bottes de caoutchouc
Explanation:
Fairly elementary, readily available from dicos e.g. R+C
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Ok, je prends "bottes en caoutchouc"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bottes en caoutchouc
Catherine CHAUVIN
4 +2bottes en caoutchouc
wolfheart
4 +1bottes de caoutchouc
Tony M
4Bottes de pluiezlynx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gum boots
bottes de caoutchouc


Explanation:
Fairly elementary, readily available from dicos e.g. R+C

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Ok, je prends "bottes en caoutchouc"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gum boots
Bottes en caoutchouc


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on porte sur des lieux ou des endroits qui ne permettent pas l'utilisation des chaussures. (Mer, boue, terre, etc..)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Pas de souci, Catherine ! Ma version venant du R+C, je vois que la vôtre est plus répandue sur Google.
8 hrs
  -> Merci Tony ! C'est sympa.

agree  Muriel Fuchs
12 hrs
  -> Merci Muriel ! Bon week-end !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gum boots
bottes en caoutchouc


Explanation:
appelées aussi Wellington boots, de grosses bottes que l'on peut aussi porter par dessus les chaussures

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Fuchs
12 hrs

agree  bonbon1976: Bottes en caoutchouc
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gum boots
Bottes de pluie


Explanation:
51300 résultats dans google

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Meybe, but do note these are more likely to be industrial safety wear
1 hr