KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Geo Pick

French translation: pic de géologue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Geo Pick
French translation:pic de géologue
Entered by: Daniel Kalonji

22:06 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Geological tools
English term or phrase: Geo Pick
Hi, it is listed in series of tools used on a drilling site
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
pic de géologue
Explanation:
Fewer Googles for this one, but still seems plausible
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
OK, fantastic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pic de géologue
Tony M
4Pioche
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geo pick
pic de géologue


Explanation:
Fewer Googles for this one, but still seems plausible

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
OK, fantastic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - see pic (pun intended) here: http://www.geo-tools.com/paleopick.htm
3 mins
  -> Merci, M/M! (though not for the pun!)

agree  Muriel Fuchs: ou marteau de géologue (1 côté plat et 1 pointe). Dans ce cas... ;-))
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Muriel ! En effet, le Demandeur à également posé une question sur 'hammer', je dois donc présumer qu'il s'agit de 2 outils distincts

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geo pick
Pioche


Explanation:
C'est l'outil qui permet de creuser des surfaces dures.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That would be a 'pickaxe', I'm not quite sure if a 'geo. pick' is quite the same thing?
12 hrs