KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sprigging

French translation: pastillage/applicage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprigging
French translation:pastillage/applicage
Entered by: mimi 254

11:54 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / porcelaine
English term or phrase: sprigging
Existe-t-il un terme français précis pour cette technique de céramique anglaise ?
Catherine Siné
France
pastillage/applicage
Explanation:
Def: Applying of relief-moulded, decorative forms onto a clay object using slip as an adhesive.

EX: Applying of relief designs with slip onto a leather-hard surface is called sprigging.

Le pastillage est le contraire de poinçonnage: son motif en creux donnera sur la poterie un motif decoratif en relief
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Génial ! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pastillage/applicagemimi 254
3épinglage
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épinglage


Explanation:
Le mot est peut être enmprunté à la métallurgue ...

FGT / métallurgie - modelage en fonderie :

sprigging = épinglage n. m.


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastillage/applicage


Explanation:
Def: Applying of relief-moulded, decorative forms onto a clay object using slip as an adhesive.

EX: Applying of relief designs with slip onto a leather-hard surface is called sprigging.

Le pastillage est le contraire de poinçonnage: son motif en creux donnera sur la poterie un motif decoratif en relief

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Génial ! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes - That's the word I never found!
28 mins




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"Jasper"
Les deux autres poteries inventées par Josiah Wedgwood sont le basalte, qui est une espèce de pâte d’un noir de jais et le JASPE qui est généralement [blanc] travaillé en relief sur un fond bleu avec des dessins blancs.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24