KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

NO-HUB COUPLINGS

French translation: raccords pour tuyaux à bouts unis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NO-HUB COUPLINGS
French translation:raccords pour tuyaux à bouts unis
Entered by: fmthac

22:19 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: NO-HUB COUPLINGS
Toujours pour un catalogue de plomberie...et sans contexte, tel que
fmthac
United States
raccords pour tuyaux à bouts unis
Explanation:
Hub pipe = tuyaux à emboîtement (côté mâle et femelle)
No hub ou hubless pipe = tuyau à bout uni, diamètre constant, nécessite des raccords à collier

"F - Tuyau en PVC crépiné avec bouts unis "
http://www.aquamerik.com/crepineguide.html

"Joints pour tuyaux et raccords en fonte grise à emboîtement (HUB). Enfouis et hors sol"
http://www.bibby-ste-croix.com/upload/devis_fr.pdf

"We are the specialised supplier of No-hub cast iron pipe & pipe fittings, no-hub coupling for drainwater . There mainly are the centrifugal cast iron soil pipe, hubless pipe fittings with flexible joint stainless steel coupling, widely used in drainage for its best quality such as anti high-compression, anti oxidation, anticorrosion, etc."
http://forestyan2007.diytrade.com/sdp/598239/4/pd/3236344.ht...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Je n'ai pas pris exactement les mêmes mots mais j'ai pris cette explication qui est la seule en vérité.
"tuyau sans emboitement"
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raccords multi-matériaux
Pierre Fleutot
4raccords pour tuyaux à bouts unis
FX Fraipont
3joints à lèvres
kashew
3raccord polyvalent
florence metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-hub couplings
raccords multi-matériaux


Explanation:
D'après les photos, c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit, un raccord comportant des colliers serre flex de part et d'autre et servant à connecter des tuyaux ou des canalisations de différents matériaux.


    Reference: http://www.edgb2b.com/Norham-3606-noprofil-1001698-0-0-1-1-f...
Pierre Fleutot
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cela semble assez logique. Je vais l'adopter jusqu'à demain! Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olieslagers
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-hub couplings
joints à lèvres


Explanation:
* Pierre F's reference is described thus. The mixed material (plastic & metal) description seems secondary.

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-hub couplings
raccord polyvalent


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Straub est la meilleure marque de ce type de raccord..
cf http://www.straub.ch/upload/straub/files/STR-09-2007=TechMa_...

florence metzger
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-hub couplings
raccords pour tuyaux à bouts unis


Explanation:
Hub pipe = tuyaux à emboîtement (côté mâle et femelle)
No hub ou hubless pipe = tuyau à bout uni, diamètre constant, nécessite des raccords à collier

"F - Tuyau en PVC crépiné avec bouts unis "
http://www.aquamerik.com/crepineguide.html

"Joints pour tuyaux et raccords en fonte grise à emboîtement (HUB). Enfouis et hors sol"
http://www.bibby-ste-croix.com/upload/devis_fr.pdf

"We are the specialised supplier of No-hub cast iron pipe & pipe fittings, no-hub coupling for drainwater . There mainly are the centrifugal cast iron soil pipe, hubless pipe fittings with flexible joint stainless steel coupling, widely used in drainage for its best quality such as anti high-compression, anti oxidation, anticorrosion, etc."
http://forestyan2007.diytrade.com/sdp/598239/4/pd/3236344.ht...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Je n'ai pas pris exactement les mêmes mots mais j'ai pris cette explication qui est la seule en vérité.
"tuyau sans emboitement"
Merci