ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Corlon

French translation: CORLON®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corlon
French translation:CORLON®
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

07:26 Mar 27, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Corlon
CORLON covered floor will be treated with with approved sealer before wax is applied.
André Filteau
Spain
CORLON®
Explanation:
Connection CORLON® linoléum ■ biobased tile® ■ cvl ■ bois franc commercial ■ couvre-plancher ■ cvc ■ couvre-planchers spéciaux ■ accessoires ...
www.armstrong.com/content2/commflram/files/31878.PDF

Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CORLON®Constantinos Faridis
5corlon
M. SANGREGORIO


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corlon
CORLON®


Explanation:
Connection CORLON® linoléum ■ biobased tile® ■ cvl ■ bois franc commercial ■ couvre-plancher ■ cvc ■ couvre-planchers spéciaux ■ accessoires ...
www.armstrong.com/content2/commflram/files/31878.PDF



Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvester55
3 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corlon
corlon


Explanation:
Qui n’a pas déjà vu sur le toit d’un cabanon un rouleau de Corlon qui se fait chauffer au soleil. Et c’est ici que l’on doit porter attention, car mettre un rouleau de Corlon sur le toit d’un cabanon ne suffit pas, même si on a pris grand soin de faire une verrière isolante autour.

note: le mot corlon n'est pas enrigistre

Example sentence(s):
  • 2 Union à corlon 1½’’ * 1 Adaptateur T corlon 1½’’
M. SANGREGORIO
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench