ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

In-house batching

French translation: Traitement par lots des matériaux in-situ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-house batching
French translation:Traitement par lots des matériaux in-situ
Entered by: Irène Guinez

06:50 Aug 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Tradition of glassmaking
English term or phrase: In-house batching
In-house batching

– glass production

to specifications with a quality guarantee

6-pot furnace – glassblowing for further refinement

(specialization in small series), production flexibility, color

range according to customer requirements, quality crystal

raw material
Irène Guinez
Spain
Traitement par lots des matériaux in-situ
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2013-08-27 07:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-house = sur site, in situ

batching = traitement par lot
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Traitement par lots des matériaux in-situ
GILOU
4dosage des composants sur place
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house batching
Traitement par lots des matériaux in-situ


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2013-08-27 07:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-house = sur site, in situ

batching = traitement par lot

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house batching
dosage des composants sur place


Explanation:
"Glass batch calculation or glass batching is used to determine the correct mix of raw materials (batch) for a glass melt.
...
The raw materials mixture for glass melting is termed "batch". The batch must be measured properly to achieve a given, desired glass formulation. This batch calculation is based on the common linear regression equation:"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glass_batch_calculation

"Adjonction et dosage des composants: Verre recyclé, feldspath, carbonate de sodium,
oxyde de fer, oxyde de manganèse, sulfate de sodium, nitrate de sodium
2 Dans le four de fusion règne une température constante de 1250° C
3 Le verre fondu sort du four"
http://www.foamglas.ch/__/frontend/handler/document.php?id=5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-08-27 07:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question précédente, "patterns" : pourrait-il s'agir de vitraux?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-08-27 09:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"From many years ago the glassmaker was adding substances to glass's raw material or batch to produce coloured glass.
...
This type of knowledge is used in decolourising glass, which must inevitably contain a small percentage of iron impurity. Iron oxide (FeO) in the form of ferrous iron will give a bluish-green tint to the glass, whereas in its higher state of oxidation as ferric iron, it gives a yellowish-green tint, which can be masked by the addition of complimentary colours such as red and blue. To ensure that most of any iron impurity is in its ferric state, oxidising agents such as sodium nitrate (NaNO3) are added to the batch in small amounts. The oxidation of iron is known as chemical decolourising whilst by masking the green with red or blue is called physical decolourising and is achieved by the addition of cobalt and selenium oxide.
..
There are also other factors, which have to be taken into consideration when producing Coloured Glass: -

1. The temperature of the melt/batch Old print of glassmakers at work in a glasshouse
2. Temperature of reheat during the working of the glass
3. The temperature of the 'Lehr' (Annealing Oven)
4. Duration of the melt/batch "
http://1st-glass.1st-things.com/articles/glasscolouring.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129