KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

compound cut

French translation: coupe composee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compound cut
French translation:coupe composee
Entered by: zaphod

08:46 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / menuiserie
English term or phrase: compound cut
A simultaneous bevel and miter cut
ADSTRAD
coupe composee
Explanation:
Having several converging or diverging angles.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coupe composeezaphod
4coupe/découpe combinée
Francis MARC
3 +1forme composée
Michel A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forme composée


Explanation:
il semble que bevel & miter ne s'oppose pas:

miter:

Définition :
A surface forming the beveled end or edge of a piece where a joint is made by cutting two pieces at an angle and fitting them together.
GDT




Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Coupe (taille) composée; sauf que pour moi le biseau est une pointe avec un seul côté, tandis que le "miter" est une pointe avec deux côtés
43 mins
  -> Oui c vrai

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupe/découpe combinée


Explanation:
Ref. Termium proche (2 machines)

omaine(s)
  – Patents (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Brevets d'invention (Droit)
 
compound cutting and
shearing device Source

dispositif combiné de coupe
et de cisaillement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coupe composee


Explanation:
Having several converging or diverging angles.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci!