KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

film resin

French translation: résine en film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film resin
French translation:résine en film
Entered by: France Mercier

14:53 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: film resin
...where you can get XXXX film resins and also purging compound
France Mercier
Canada
résine en film
Explanation:
S'il s'agit de matières plastiques.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1résine de pellicule
Nathalie Bendavid
3résine en film
JCEC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résine de pellicule


Explanation:
Micafil 40®

What is it?
A 40% concentrate designed to be dry blended with HDPE film resin and then blown into film. It greatly enhances the film's paper-like qualities.

Micafil 40md

Qu'est-ce que c'est?
Un concentré à 40 % conçu pour être mélangé à sec avec la résine de pellicule HDPE puis soufflé en pellicule. Il améliore grandement les qualités « papier » de la pellicule


Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résine en film


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de matières plastiques.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci!