KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

parameterization

French translation: paramétrisation


13:18 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / encryption
English term or phrase: parameterization
paramétrage ou paramétrisation quand on parle de Montgomery et Weierstrass ?

The case where b=0 and a = 1 is known as the "Montgomery parameterization” and will later be used for
purposes of illustration:

and the case where c=0 is known as the Weierstrass parameterization, and will also be used for purposes of illustration:
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:paramétrisation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a été apportée par le théorème de Gleason-Zippin-Montgomery -en savoir plus.
... une paramétrisation des variables x et y à l\'aide d\'un seul paramètre. ...
www.bibmath.net/dico/ index.php3?action=affiche&quoi=./h/hilbertpbs.html - 20k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous. En fait j'ai utilisé "paramétrisation" et "méthode de Montgomery" selon les cas mais il est impossible de partager les points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paramétrisation
GILOU
3it is called the "Montgomery method"/ méthode de MontgomeryRHELLER
3paramétrage // paramétrisationAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramétrisation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a été apportée par le théorème de Gleason-Zippin-Montgomery -en savoir plus.
... une paramétrisation des variables x et y à l\'aide d\'un seul paramètre. ...
www.bibmath.net/dico/ index.php3?action=affiche&quoi=./h/hilbertpbs.html - 20k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Merci à tous. En fait j'ai utilisé "paramétrisation" et "méthode de Montgomery" selon les cas mais il est impossible de partager les points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS: Oui.
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramétrage // paramétrisation


Explanation:
Rivard,Denis,Vocabulaire des précipitations acides et de la pollution atmosphérique,1988,RINT,Ottawa
***************
Traitement des données:Logiciel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 13:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression d\'une grandeur ou d\'un ensemble de grandeurs au moyen des paramètres qui interviennent dans sa manifestation ou sa mise en oeuvre


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is called the "Montgomery method"/ méthode de Montgomery


Explanation:
Although the Montgomery method is useful for many public key cryptosystems, ... Formally, this requires an additional public parameter for the PEKE ...
www.connotech.com/MONTGOM.HTM

For fields of various characteristics, the Weierstrass equation can be ... Montgomery's Method The x coordinate of a point on an elliptic curve is ...
www.cs.mcgill.ca/~crepeau/PS/memoire-mugino.ps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-21 14:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FPGA Implementation of Modular Exponentiation Using Montgomery Method, ... t is a security parameter) that works with any homomorphic encryption scheme. ...
www.ieee-security.org/Cipher/ ConfReports/2000/CR2000-Eurocrypt.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4