KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

the ratio of two sd’s

French translation: le rapport de deux écart-types


18:44 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: the ratio of two sd’s
A confidence interval for the ratio of two sd’s will help us to determine if the variabilities from the two data sets are different.

1)sd (standard deviation)= écart-type ou variance? L'écart-type est la racine carré de la variance et s'exprime de la même mesure que les données (corrigez moi si je me trompe!!). Lequel des deux termes est plus appropié?

2)je n'arrive sincèrement pas à comprendre le genitif du sd...

3) "ratio" ici c'est bien quotient???

Merci!! :)
xxxmarcuzzo83
French translation:le rapport de deux écart-types
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Grading comment
Merci ! ça repond parfaitement à ma question :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le rapport de deux écart-types
Chantal Kamgne
4la proportion entre le deux écarts standard
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la proportion entre le deux écarts standard


Explanation:
standard deviation = mean square deviation =
écart quadratique moyen, écart type, écart standard

ratio = rapport, proportion

(Ernst, Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology, English - French)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le rapport de deux écart-types


Explanation:
-

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci ! ça repond parfaitement à ma question :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: le rapport ENTRE deux...; you can indeed have a confidence interval for a ratio...
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony

agree  danièle davout: www.clermont.cemagref.fr/gr/these%20L-Agioux.pdf
3 days15 hrs