KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

confidence interval to within

French translation: intervalle de confiance de moins de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidence interval to within
French translation:intervalle de confiance de moins de
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

14:15 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: confidence interval to within
"A PFS hazard ratio of 0.79 (test / control) is assumed in the all randomized analysis set. Given this assumption, the sample size of 150 subjects will allow estimation of the PFS hazard ratio of sorafenib + XXX (n=100) to sorafenib + placebo (n=50) with a two-sided 80% confidence interval to within 0.22 (80% confidence interval (0.62, 1.01)). The sample size will allow estimation of the PFS hazard ratio of sorafenib + either XXX dose (n = 50) to sorafenib + placebo (n = 50) to within 0.27 (80% confidence interval (0.59, 1.06))."
Celine Rosselot
intervalle de confiance de moins de
Explanation:
It's an indication of the likelihood of the answer being correct.

Or: intervalle de confiance meilleur que ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervalle de confiance de moins de
Robin Levey
3 +1intervalle de confiance jusqu'à moins de
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalle de confiance jusqu'à moins de


Explanation:
idée au moins pour le sens

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
3 mins
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalle de confiance de moins de


Explanation:
It's an indication of the likelihood of the answer being correct.

Or: intervalle de confiance meilleur que ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.