KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

Two-tailed student's

French translation: test t de Student, bilatéral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two-tailed student's
French translation:test t de Student, bilatéral
Entered by: hduverle

18:45 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Clinical tests
English term or phrase: Two-tailed student's
The p-values were calculated by "two-tailed Student"'s t-test. Merci!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
test t de Student, bilatéral
Explanation:
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Merci et bon dimanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2test t de Student, bilatéral
hduverle
4 +1Test du t de Student à deux queuesGermaine07
3deux "queues"katsy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-tailed student's
test t de Student, bilatéral


Explanation:


hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci et bon dimanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Johnston: agree http://www.cons-dev.org/elearning/stat/parametrique/5-2/5-2.... (bilatéral ou deux queues)
17 mins

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-tailed student's
deux "queues"


Explanation:
selon http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
encore, rubrique 'statistique' pour 'two-tailed'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-13 19:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et voici un autre lien qui explique tout.... à ceux qui comprennent les maths www.mathsrevision.net/alevel/pages.php?page=64 - 10k

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-tailed student's
Test du t de Student à deux queues


Explanation:
Two-tailed student t test ="Test du t de student à deux queues"



Germaine07
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks