KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

Pearson chi-quadratic statistics

French translation: statisques khi-carré de Pearson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pearson chi-quadratic statistics
French translation:statisques khi-carré de Pearson
Entered by: SITRADIS

06:51 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / indications of stress behaviour of a cow
English term or phrase: Pearson chi-quadratic statistics
The dispersion of the Poisson distribution is estimated by the Pearson chi-quadratic statistics.
SITRADIS
statisques khi-carré de Pearson
Explanation:
C'est le caractère grec khi (plutôt qu'un x).

Ordinarily you'd see (and hear) "chi-square" or "chi-squared" statistics in English, but some people feel a compulsion to use a proper adjectival form if there is one.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statisques khi-carré de Pearsonrkillings
3statistique χ² de Pearson
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pearson chi-quadratic statistics
statisques khi-carré de Pearson


Explanation:
C'est le caractère grec khi (plutôt qu'un x).

Ordinarily you'd see (and hear) "chi-square" or "chi-squared" statistics in English, but some people feel a compulsion to use a proper adjectival form if there is one.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly as I said in my answer, the χ is indeed the Greek character and not a simple X
1 hr
  -> You had it right, but you didn't spell it! ;-) Too bad the Arial font can't distinguish between chi and X.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statistique χ² de Pearson


Explanation:
I am not a specialist in this area, but this is one answer thrown up by a quick Google:

Blackwell Synergy - J Clin Periodontol, Volume 29 Issue 1 Page 79

...Un simple ajustement de la statistique χ² de Pearson a été proposée pour comparer les proportions pour les données spécifiques de sites. ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-051x.2002....

And here are a couple more examples from the same search with different ways of expressing it:

JSTOR: Overdispersed Poisson Regression Models for Studies of Air
...4, 1994, Pages 421-440 La Revue Canadienne de Statistique Overdispersed ... de dispersion devrait etre basée sur la statistique du khi-deux de Pearson ...

links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0319-5724(199412)22%3A4%3C421%3AOPRMFS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Y

JSTOR: Pearson's $X^{2}$ and the Loglikelihood Ratio Statistic $G
...Resume Dans cet article nous examinons le rôle des statistiques X2 (de Pearson) et G2 (le logarithme du rapport de vraisemblance) dans une famille de ...

links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0306-7734(198904)57%3A1%3C19%3APATLRS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Y



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-04 07:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is abundantly clear from the typography in my suggestion above that the distinction is clearly being made between the Greek character 'khi' and a simple letter 'X' — even though this streamlined sans serif font does somewhat simplify the traditional letter-form

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8