KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

over the y-axis from1/3 to 1 and from x-axis from 0 to n years ofproduction

French translation: de 1/3 à 1 sur l'ordonnée et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse


08:06 Sep 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Oil production
English term or phrase: over the y-axis from1/3 to 1 and from x-axis from 0 to n years ofproduction
Hello everyone,

I'd appreciate some help please on this sentence commenting a graph and this is the context.

"We integrate the upper triangle over the y-axis from1/3 to 1 and from x-axis from 0 to n years of production. The lower square is integrated over a third of the production time. "

Thank you for your input andhave a good weekend
Alain J
French translation:de 1/3 à 1 sur l'ordonnée et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse
Explanation:
The English seems to be slightly flawed, but I think we can see the intended meaning.

I don't know if it is invariable, but in my own work I have most often encountered ordonnée / abscisse for the y / x-axes in FR
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Seems perfect to me.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de 1/3 à 1 sur l'ordonnée et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse
Tony M
4... de 1/3 à sur l'axe des ordonnées et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse ...1045


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over the y-axis from1/3 to 1 and on the x-axis from 0 to n years ofproduction
de 1/3 à 1 sur l'ordonnée et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse


Explanation:
The English seems to be slightly flawed, but I think we can see the intended meaning.

I don't know if it is invariable, but in my own work I have most often encountered ordonnée / abscisse for the y / x-axes in FR


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Seems perfect to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: l'axe des ordonnées et celui des abscisses...:)
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Momo ! Ah oui, tout à fait.. !

agree  Robin Levey: Avec MM.
5 hrs
  -> Merci, M/M ! Oui, tout à fait !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... de 1/3 à sur l'axe des ordonnées et de 0 à n années de production sur l'abscisse ...


Explanation:
ou "l'axe des y" pour "l'axe des ordonnées" et "l'axe des x" pour "l'axe des abscisses" ...

J'aurais aimé recevoir plus de contexte ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4