KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

priority assignment function

French translation: fonction d\'affectation de priorité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priority assignment function
French translation:fonction d\'affectation de priorité
Entered by: marie09

15:21 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: priority assignment function
hi :)
i'm having some troubles with the expression "priority assignment function"
i though of something like fonction d’affectation prioritaire but when i google it it doesn't really seem to be adequate..
so i was thinking maybe someone here would have an idea !
here is the whole paragraph from which it comes
"Video summarization is the process of choosing the most important sub-scenes of a movie/TV series, which represent the content of the original video as close as possible. The process is shown in Figure 2.2. Creating a summary of a video sequence passes through four stages. First, features (video, audio, text) are extracted from the existing media and analyzed. Then the movie/TV series is segmented into smaller entities, namely sub-scenes. Each sub-scene ssi is characterized by a feature vector Fi = {fi1, ..., fik}. Identifying the importance of a sub-scene (ranking) is based on a PRIORITY ASSIGNMENT FUNCTION (I), which combines the set of features every sub-scene has. At the end the best ranked sub-scenes are selected for inclusion in the summary S with a duration lS."
marie09
fonction d'affectation de priorité
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'attribuer à chacune des scènes une note (de priorité) en tenant compte de ses différentes caractéristiques (répertoriées dans le vecteur Fi). Je ne vois pas pourquoi affectation n'irait pas.
On pourrait dire aussi, simplement, "calcul de priorité" mais le texte source ne donne pas dans la simplicité ;-)
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
merci pour la réponse !
je vais continuer avec affectation alors
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonction de répartition par ordre de priorité
Denali
3fonction d'affectation de priorité
bohy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonction de répartition par ordre de priorité


Explanation:
Termium donne : fonction des projets par ordre de priorité
IATE donne : transfert de priorité

Tu peux donc faire un amalgame des options offertes. Cependant, je n'utiliserai définitement pas le terme "affectation" dans ce contexte.

Denali
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonction d'affectation de priorité


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'attribuer à chacune des scènes une note (de priorité) en tenant compte de ses différentes caractéristiques (répertoriées dans le vecteur Fi). Je ne vois pas pourquoi affectation n'irait pas.
On pourrait dire aussi, simplement, "calcul de priorité" mais le texte source ne donne pas dans la simplicité ;-)

bohy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
merci pour la réponse !
je vais continuer avec affectation alors