KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

best-fit (line/equation)

French translation: droite de regression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best-fit (line/equation)
French translation:droite de regression
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

16:51 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: best-fit (line/equation)
After completing the lesson, given a distance vs. time graph and a best-fit equation in slope-intercept form, students will be able to identify and extract the robot’s speed

Students will be able to describe the purpose of a linear best-fit line
Marina Colson
Spain
droite de regression
Explanation:
I believe it's about the equation expressing the regression line.
But it's just a suggestion.

Please see GDT (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102... for "best-fitting line"
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4droite de regression
Radu DANAILA
4courbe appropriée
Shog Imas
Summary of reference entries provided
droite de régression
Jacqueline Johnston

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
droite de regression


Explanation:
I believe it's about the equation expressing the regression line.
But it's just a suggestion.

Please see GDT (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102... for "best-fitting line"

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.: a few synonyms at the bottom of this page: http://www.ebsi.umontreal.ca/jetrouve/illustre/nuage.htm
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jacqueline Johnston
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courbe appropriée


Explanation:
Prévoir et afficher les courbes de tendance dans les graphiques ... - Types de courbes de tendance : choix de la courbe appropriée à vos données ... 2 (une bosse) qui illustre la relation entre la vitesse et la consommation d'essence. ... sont affichées en traçant la distance en mètres par seconde. ...
office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/excel/HP052034021036.aspx - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -

Example sentence(s):
  • http://office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/excel/HP052034021036.aspx
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: droite de régression

Reference information:
Etablie dans le cadre d'une analyse de régression, la droite du même nom est simplement la représentation graphique de l'équation de régression. Elle est définie par les paramètres a et b (ou b1 et b0), que l'on détermine en appliquant la méthode dite des moindres carrés. Il s'agit en effet de trouver les valeurs de ces deux paramètres qui minimisent la somme des écarts au carré entre les différents points du nuage et la droite elle-même.

Pour la construire il suffit de calculer, à l'aide de l'équation, deux valeurs y' correspondant à deux valeurs quelconques de X. (voir schéma ci-après).

La droite de régression fournit une idée schématique, mais souvent très utile, de la relation entre les deux variables. En particulier, elle permet facilement d'apprécier comment évolue l'une des variables (le critère9 en fonction de l'autre (le prédicteur).

Voir également:
équation de régression (notamment pour la définition des paramètres a et b (ou b 1 et b 0 ): respectivement, le coefficient de régression et la valeur constante de l'équation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-11 08:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Statistics (in English), one talks indifferently of line of best fit or of regression line


    Reference: http://www.irdp.ch/edumetrie/lexique/droite_regression.htm
Jacqueline Johnston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3