KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

Root Means Squared value

French translation: valeur efficace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Root Means Squared value
French translation:valeur efficace
Entered by: GILOU

08:23 May 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
English term or phrase: Root Means Squared value
a Root Means Squared value below 0.009 represents sufficiently accurate data
Odette Grille
Canada
valeur efficace, moyenne quadratique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Mathematics
  – Statistics
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathématiques
  – Statistique
Subject Field(s)
  – Matemáticas
  – Estadística
root-mean-square
Source CORRECT, NOUN

root mean square Source
CORRECT

  RMS Source CORRECT

rms Source CORRECT

quadratic mean Source
CORRECT

root mean square value
Source CORRECT

valeur efficace Source
CORRECT, FEM

moyenne quadratique
Source CORRECT, FEM

valeur quadratique
moyenne Source FEM

valeur efficace Source FEM
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clevislauzon.qc.ca/Departements/ Mathematiques/Cours/271.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. « Mazette ! » s'est exclamée ma relectrice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valeur efficace, moyenne quadratique
GILOU
3valeur RMShirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur efficace, moyenne quadratique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Mathematics
  – Statistics
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathématiques
  – Statistique
Subject Field(s)
  – Matemáticas
  – Estadística
root-mean-square
Source CORRECT, NOUN

root mean square Source
CORRECT

  RMS Source CORRECT

rms Source CORRECT

quadratic mean Source
CORRECT

root mean square value
Source CORRECT

valeur efficace Source
CORRECT, FEM

moyenne quadratique
Source CORRECT, FEM

valeur quadratique
moyenne Source FEM

valeur efficace Source FEM
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clevislauzon.qc.ca/Departements/ Mathematiques/Cours/271.htm - 20k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. « Mazette ! » s'est exclamée ma relectrice...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dassiousi: valeur efficace (Racine carrée de la valeur moyenne des carrés des valeurs instantanées d'une quantité variable)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeur RMS


Explanation:
http://anne.crouzeix.free.fr/these/node97.php3
Méthode Taguchi appliquée à la
prédiction de la variabilité des réponses fréquentielles de systèmes discrets linéaires, paramétriques et non-linéaires N. Driot 1 , J. Perret-Liaudet 2 Laboratoire de Tribologie et Dynamique des Systèmes, UMR CNRS 5513.
"Par contre, la méthode de perturbation surestime largement (plus
de 400%) l’écart-type de la valeur RMS au voisinage de la résonance principale."http://ltds.ec-lyon.fr/french/publications/fichierspdf/driot...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4