KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

sphere packing

French translation: empilement des sphères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sphere packing
French translation:empilement des sphères
Entered by: RHELLER

11:12 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / maths
English term or phrase: sphere packing
the formulas for sphere packing in the higher dimensions increase up to the six dimension, then suddenly decrease for higher dimensions, which is simply absurd.
Krystrad
empilement des sphères
Explanation:
construire des modulations cod'ees en blocs et les formules des plus ... quatre probl`emes classiques, l'empilement des sph`eres (Sphere Packing), le recouvrement ...

www.comelec.enst.fr/publications/ publi/these_boutros.ps

logiciel. Nous sommes confrontés au problème d'empillement des sphères (sphere packing). ... Un site sur le sphere packing. Liens ...

ima.epfl.ch/~berge/geom_et_info_frame_bas.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empilement des sphèresRHELLER
1expression sphérique, des sphères
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
expression sphérique, des sphères


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empilement des sphères


Explanation:
construire des modulations cod'ees en blocs et les formules des plus ... quatre probl`emes classiques, l'empilement des sph`eres (Sphere Packing), le recouvrement ...

www.comelec.enst.fr/publications/ publi/these_boutros.ps

logiciel. Nous sommes confrontés au problème d'empillement des sphères (sphere packing). ... Un site sur le sphere packing. Liens ...

ima.epfl.ch/~berge/geom_et_info_frame_bas.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci