KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

clustering estimation

French translation: Information(s) par la théorie des grappes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clustering estimation
French translation:Information(s) par la théorie des grappes
Entered by: Christine C.

16:16 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: clustering estimation
I would like knowing how to translate "clustering estimation" into French.
Jean-Evens BERRET
United States
Information(s) par la théorie des grappes
Explanation:
Voir GDT.
"Clustering" (mathematics) = par la théorie des grappes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, c\'est EVALUATION PAR LA THEORIE DES GRAPPES.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Information(s) par la théorie des grappes
Christine C.
3estimation de l'agrégation (du regroupement)
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimation de l'agrégation (du regroupement)


Explanation:
aggregation Source
CORRECT

clustering Source CORRECT

agrégation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

amassement Source
CORRECT, MASC

regroupement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Information(s) par la théorie des grappes


Explanation:
Voir GDT.
"Clustering" (mathematics) = par la théorie des grappes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, c\'est EVALUATION PAR LA THEORIE DES GRAPPES.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
25 mins

agree  Hacene: indeed, because it is a mathematical question
2 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: "estimation" par la théorie des grappes
15 hrs