KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

creeper seat

French translation: Tabouret roulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Creeper seat
French translation:Tabouret roulant
Entered by: elysee

15:46 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: creeper seat
A creeper seat: has a wide range of adjustability for use in demanding
manufacturing and maintenance environments (adjustable seats, legs
etc.).
NancyLynn
Canada
Tabouret roulant
Explanation:

Batteries et accessoires pour l'auto
Tabouret roulant Team Mechanix
Visitez canadiantire.ca pour plus de détails
29,99 $
http://magasiner.sympatico.msn.ca/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1...
(VOIR LA PHOTO et FAIRE LA COMPARAISON AVEC LES SITES ANGLAIS CI-APRèS)

Quincaillerie industrielle
8. Tabouret roulant
http://www.roussely.fr/index.asp?id=7&index=T

Steel Creeper Seat - [ Traduire cette page ]
China suppliers of Steel Creeper Seat, auto accessories, auto-repairing and maintenance tools, hand tools, power tools, air/pneumatic tools, lifting tools, ...
http://torintools.en.alibaba.com/product/10234583/10318563/A...
(VOIR PHOTO)

Shop Stool Creeper Seat - Adjustable. Shop stools, Creeper seats.
Shop stool creeper seat features pneumatic adjustment. Adjusts from 15" to 19 1/4".
Shop stool creeper seat has 5 solid rubber caster wheels allowing you to roll effortlessly about, tools and all.
Solid steel round parts tray is large enough to hold tools, parts, a cold drink, whatever!
Shop stool has comfortable padded seat.
Maximum capacity - 300 lbs.
Shipping weight - 15 lbs
http://www.cvfsupplycompany.com/mecrolchair.html
(VOIR PHOTO)

Creeper Seat - Cummins Industrial Tools - [ Traduire cette page ]
Creeper Seat. Automotive / Mechanics Helpers.
All metal frame design
4 swivel castor wheels
Oil resistant padded seat
Storage tray under seat
http://www.cumminstools.com/browse.cfm/4,108.html
(VOIR PHOTO = MODELE RECTANGULAIRE !!! avec support/logement pour les outils en dessous)

Whiteside® High Rise Creeper Seat
SKU: WHI-HRS Whiteside creeper with wide seat bottom is less fatiguing, rise on the seat back helps to support the lower back. 3 casters swivel easily. No rust, framework powder coated. Magnetic strip in tray for small parts. Seat height 16-1/4, width 18-1/4, backrest height 23-3/4, length 16. Seat box: height 24, width 18-1/2, length 16-3/4. Extra Casters sold separately (WHI-33 box of 4). Please call for details. Visit www.whitesidemfg.com
http://www.tooldesk.com/products/productDetail.aspx id 1538
(VOIR PHOTO = AUTRE MODELE ENCORE = GENRE CHAISE !!! avec support/logement pour les outils en dessous)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-16 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la comparaison de la photo du 1° site en français, considérer les photos de CES 2 DERNIERS SITES en anglais...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tabouret roulant
elysee
3siège roulant
Christine C.
3tabouret (bof) ou siège de mécanicien
Christine Laigo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabouret (bof) ou siège de mécanicien


Explanation:
source=GDT cf lien


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Christine Laigo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Malingrey: siège mobile
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siège roulant


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GARAGE CREEPER = sommier roulant.
CREEPER = couchette de travail (source EuroDicAutom).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-16 16:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOMMIER ROULANT peut éventuellement convenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pour travailler sous un camier, par exemple.
Voir site suivant : http://pboursin.club.fr/secu/inrs755.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-16 16:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, \"pour travailler sous un CAMION\".

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: (voir les PHOTOS de mes sites en Réf., CE N'EST PAS LA MEME CHOSE) Sommier roulant permettant de travailler sous le véhicule = http://pboursin.club.fr/secu/inrs755.htm - Christine, je sais que c'est ton site, j'ai dit pour COMPARER les PHOTOS
1 hr
  -> Corinne, c'est le site que j'ai moi-meme indiqué et j'ai bien précisé dans mes notes ce que tu dis. Sans plus de contexte, je ne puis affirmer s'il s'agit du 1er ou du 2ème terme choisi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabouret roulant


Explanation:

Batteries et accessoires pour l'auto
Tabouret roulant Team Mechanix
Visitez canadiantire.ca pour plus de détails
29,99 $
http://magasiner.sympatico.msn.ca/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1...
(VOIR LA PHOTO et FAIRE LA COMPARAISON AVEC LES SITES ANGLAIS CI-APRèS)

Quincaillerie industrielle
8. Tabouret roulant
http://www.roussely.fr/index.asp?id=7&index=T

Steel Creeper Seat - [ Traduire cette page ]
China suppliers of Steel Creeper Seat, auto accessories, auto-repairing and maintenance tools, hand tools, power tools, air/pneumatic tools, lifting tools, ...
http://torintools.en.alibaba.com/product/10234583/10318563/A...
(VOIR PHOTO)

Shop Stool Creeper Seat - Adjustable. Shop stools, Creeper seats.
Shop stool creeper seat features pneumatic adjustment. Adjusts from 15" to 19 1/4".
Shop stool creeper seat has 5 solid rubber caster wheels allowing you to roll effortlessly about, tools and all.
Solid steel round parts tray is large enough to hold tools, parts, a cold drink, whatever!
Shop stool has comfortable padded seat.
Maximum capacity - 300 lbs.
Shipping weight - 15 lbs
http://www.cvfsupplycompany.com/mecrolchair.html
(VOIR PHOTO)

Creeper Seat - Cummins Industrial Tools - [ Traduire cette page ]
Creeper Seat. Automotive / Mechanics Helpers.
All metal frame design
4 swivel castor wheels
Oil resistant padded seat
Storage tray under seat
http://www.cumminstools.com/browse.cfm/4,108.html
(VOIR PHOTO = MODELE RECTANGULAIRE !!! avec support/logement pour les outils en dessous)

Whiteside® High Rise Creeper Seat
SKU: WHI-HRS Whiteside creeper with wide seat bottom is less fatiguing, rise on the seat back helps to support the lower back. 3 casters swivel easily. No rust, framework powder coated. Magnetic strip in tray for small parts. Seat height 16-1/4, width 18-1/4, backrest height 23-3/4, length 16. Seat box: height 24, width 18-1/2, length 16-3/4. Extra Casters sold separately (WHI-33 box of 4). Please call for details. Visit www.whitesidemfg.com
http://www.tooldesk.com/products/productDetail.aspx id 1538
(VOIR PHOTO = AUTRE MODELE ENCORE = GENRE CHAISE !!! avec support/logement pour les outils en dessous)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-16 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la comparaison de la photo du 1° site en français, considérer les photos de CES 2 DERNIERS SITES en anglais...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
merci !