KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

increment mass

French translation: masse (désirée) de la tranche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increment mass
French translation:masse (désirée) de la tranche
Entered by: Proelec

09:57 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: increment mass
Cutter aperture is 65mm, selected to provide the required increment mass and to facilitate cleaning
ADSTRAD
masse (désirée) de la tranche
Explanation:
increment a ici le sens de tranche, cette tranche servant à l'échantillonnage.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5masse (désirée) de la trancheProelec
3 +1masse additionnelle
Natacha DUPORT
3masse progressive
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masse additionnelle


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masse progressive


Explanation:
d'après déduction car j'aurais plutot opté pour masse incrémentale et incrémentielle mais n'est pas très cité....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masse (désirée) de la tranche


Explanation:
increment a ici le sens de tranche, cette tranche servant à l'échantillonnage.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
merci!