KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a heady //top speed

French translation: grisant // vitesse de pointe


11:41 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: a heady //top speed
it was claimed the Model 3HP produced a heady 3bhp at 1,500rpm and had a top speed of around 45mph.
legiscriba
French translation:grisant // vitesse de pointe
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grisant // vitesse de pointe
Joëlle Bouille
4délirant (=ironique)
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heady // top speed
grisant // vitesse de pointe


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
1 hr

agree  Robert Frankling: "puissance grisante de 3bhp" ou "impressionante, palpitante, étonnante", etc. (bhp=puissance au frein)
1 hr

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: ça fait tourner la tête :-)
5 hrs

agree  Proelec: D'accord avec R.F.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délirant (=ironique)


Explanation:
this must be original cars, liek teh old model T ford... heady = grisant, certes, mais la fonction ici est évidemment ironique, alors...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Joëlle Bouille