KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

always proving their machines.

French translation: améliorer


11:48 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: always proving their machines.
Triumph kept on a consistent path of evolution, always proving their machines.
legiscriba
French translation:améliorer
Explanation:
always improving (evolution) their machines...

you have a lot of questions open
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1améliorer
Graham macLachlan
3 +2fabriquant des machines qui ont toujours fait leurs preuvesAlain Dubayle
3 +2en les mettant toujours à l'épreuvexxxCMJ_Trans
4à la hauteur à chaque (nouveau) modèle
Joëlle Bouille
3en testant continuellement leurs machines
caramel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en testant continuellement leurs machines


Explanation:
-

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
améliorer


Explanation:
always improving (evolution) their machines...

you have a lot of questions open

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> thanks Gilles

neutral  RHELLER: prove not improve
4 hrs
  -> Hi Rita, I believe that "improve" makes more sense than "prove" in relation to the word "evolution"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en les mettant toujours à l'épreuve


Explanation:
on dirait

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la hauteur à chaque (nouveau) modèle


Explanation:
"prove your point" >>> "prouvez ce que vous avancez"
"always proving their machines" >>> "à la hauteur à chaque modèle"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabriquant des machines qui ont toujours fait leurs preuves


Explanation:
Autre suggestion (s'il n'y a pas de coquille proving -> improving)

Alain Dubayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: first, not improving
3 hrs

agree  Proelec: Cela me paraît le sens le plus probable.
7 hrs