KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

by bump starting

French translation: démarrage en poussant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by bump starting
French translation:démarrage en poussant
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:56 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: by bump starting
This device meant that the engine could be started with the bike on its main stand, via the pedals, rather than by bump starting or pedalling furiously for 30 yards or so.
legiscriba
démarrage en poussant
Explanation:
Démarrage intermittent sur Honda Concerto
... Forum Mécanique » » Autres Marques » » Démarrage intermittent sur Honda ...
à la démarrer qu'en poussant à 2 reprises. je l'ai amené chez le garagiste ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section12/sujet262359.htm
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1démarrage en poussant
Red Cat Studios
3 +2en poussantjacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en poussant


Explanation:
en poussant ou en pédalant … pas de démarreur.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
5 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  elysee: http://membres.lycos.fr/mon103forrace/moteur.html + http://www.vespaclubfrance.com/index.php?page=forum_message&...
2 days7 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démarrage en poussant


Explanation:
Démarrage intermittent sur Honda Concerto
... Forum Mécanique » » Autres Marques » » Démarrage intermittent sur Honda ...
à la démarrer qu'en poussant à 2 reprises. je l'ai amené chez le garagiste ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section12/sujet262359.htm

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles.