KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slugging out

French translation: capable de développer [une puissance de]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slugging out
French translation:capable de développer [une puissance de]
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:57 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slugging out
had a 550cc engine slugging out 4bhp
legiscriba
capable de développer [une puissance de]
Explanation:
selon le régistre de langue vous pouvez opter pour une telle reformulation ou pour une forme plutôt "cool" de genre "capable de 'cracher':
'slugging' - pistonner
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3délivrant péniblementxxxCMJ_Trans
4capable de développer [une puissance de]
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
délivrant péniblement


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
1 min

agree  jacrav
16 mins

agree  Proelec: Oui, c'est bien le sens.
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable de développer [une puissance de]


Explanation:
selon le régistre de langue vous pouvez opter pour une telle reformulation ou pour une forme plutôt "cool" de genre "capable de 'cracher':
'slugging' - pistonner

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: slugging veut dire que le moteur doit travailler très dur.....
18 mins