KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

despatch riders

French translation: coursiers ( en vélo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:despatch riders
French translation:coursiers ( en vélo)
Entered by: tekki

13:57 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: despatch riders
to equip army despatch riders at the front
legiscriba
coursiers (en velo)
Explanation:
Je comprends le service des coursiers qui souvent, pour des problemes de mobilite en zone urbaine, delivrent des couriers en velo.
HOPE THIS HELPS
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estafettesjacrav
3coursiers (en velo)
tekki
3cavaliers porteurs de dépèches
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavaliers porteurs de dépèches


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 14:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec accent circonflexe sur le 2ème E, pardon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-17 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ce site (paragraphe \"D- Echelon central\") : http://www.stratisc.org/act/bru/act_bru_hisguerre_50.html

> Autre possibilité : PORTEURS DE DEPECHES A CHEVAL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-17 14:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon l\'époque, il pourrait s\'agir aussi de COURRIERS ou, s\'il s\'agit de notre époque, de COURSIERS (toujours porteurs de DEPECHES).

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estafettes


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Le plus probable, d'après les autres questions.
5 hrs
  -> Merci, c'est le terme consacré : )

agree  willy paul
3939 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coursiers (en velo)


Explanation:
Je comprends le service des coursiers qui souvent, pour des problemes de mobilite en zone urbaine, delivrent des couriers en velo.
HOPE THIS HELPS

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci