KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

revamped singles

French translation: monocylindres remodelés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revamped singles
French translation:monocylindres remodelés
Entered by: Martine Brault

13:58 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: revamped singles
with the launch of a range of revamped singles (known as Tigers) together with the remarkable 498cc Speed Twin (T100).
legiscriba
des monocylindres remodelés
Explanation:
Monocylindre en un seul mot, et n'importe quoi sauf "relookés", pour lequel on se ferait mettre au pilori ou sur le bûcher de ce côté-ci de l'Atlantique ;o)

Les textes citant des voitures, véhicules ou carrosseries remodelées sont nombreux.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4des monocylindres remodelés
Martine Brault
3monocylindres repensés /perfectionnésjacrav
3des mono-cylindres relookés
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des mono-cylindres relookés


Explanation:
singles = sous-entendu "single cylinder engines"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
des monocylindres remodelés


Explanation:
Monocylindre en un seul mot, et n'importe quoi sauf "relookés", pour lequel on se ferait mettre au pilori ou sur le bûcher de ce côté-ci de l'Atlantique ;o)

Les textes citant des voitures, véhicules ou carrosseries remodelées sont nombreux.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  elysee: entièrement d'accord avec ta vanne... en effet "relookés" serait un jargon peu technique! / monocylindres en 1 mot et ta proposition de trad n'est pas mal pour le contexte.
10 hrs
  -> grazie ;o)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monocylindres repensés /perfectionnés


Explanation:
améliorés/plus performants

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105